The Fish Keg menu — United States
2233 Howard St, Chicago, IL 60645-1908 · (773) 262-6603Browse 103 items from The Fish Keg's menu. AI reference images help explain the dishes; they are not photos of the restaurant's actual food.
Popular menu items

Original Fish Chips
$10.50 +These bite-sized pieces of Icelandic cod are lightly battered, breaded, and deep-fried until golden, served best with a side of tartar or cocktail sauce.
Sauces

Cocktail
$1.00 +A creamy, homemade dipping sauce typically made with a blend of mayonnaise and tomato-based ingredients.

Tarter
$1.00 +A creamy, homemade condiment typically made with mayonnaise, chopped pickles, and herbs.

Hot
$1.00 +A classic, vinegar-based cayenne pepper sauce that provides a moderate level of heat.

BBQ
$1.00 +A savory, slightly sweet, and smoky sauce typically used for grilled or roasted meats.

Whole Lemon (sliced)
$1.00Freshly sliced whole lemon served as a garnish or seasoning.
Fried Seafood

Ocean Perch
$10.50 +These mild, sweet, and firm fish filets are lightly breaded and fried, available in half-pound, three-quarter-pound, or one-pound portions.

Lake Superior Whitefish
$10.50 +This wild-caught Lake Superior whitefish is lightly breaded and fried until golden.

Shrimp
$13.00 +Crispy, deep-fried shrimp served as a classic seafood dish.

Original Fish Chips
$10.50 +These bite-sized pieces of Icelandic cod are lightly battered, breaded, and deep-fried until golden, served best with a side of tartar or cocktail sauce.

Mississippi Catfish
$10.50 +Half a pound of mild, flavorful catfish filets, lightly breaded and fried until golden.

Lake Perch
$12.00 +A half-pound portion of fresh water perch, lightly breaded and fried until crispy.

Walleye
$12.00 +A half-pound portion of Lake Superior walleye fillets, lightly battered and fried until golden.

Atlantic Salmon
$12.00 +Half a pound of thick Atlantic salmon strips, lightly battered and breaded, then fried until crispy.

Orange Roughy
$13.00 +Half a pound of mild, sweet New Zealand fish, cut into strips, lightly battered, breaded, and fried until crispy.

Alaskan Snow Cod
$10.50 +Half a pound of Alaskan cod strips coated in seasoned batter and breadcrumbs, then fried until crispy.

Cajun Catfish
$10.50 +Crispy, bite-sized pieces of catfish coated in a seasoned Cajun breading and deep-fried until golden.

Tilapia
$0.00Crispy, breaded strips of tilapia fried until golden brown.

Clam Strips
$10.00 +Tender strips of clam are lightly battered, breaded, and fried until crispy.

Calamari Rings
$0.00 +Half a pound of tender squid rings coated in a light batter and crispy breadcrumbs, then deep-fried until golden.

Atlantic Scrod
$0.00Mild-flavored cod cut into strips, coated in a light batter and locally sourced breadcrumbs, then fried until golden.

Smelt
$6.00 +Small, flavorful whole fish lightly breaded and fried until crispy.

Cod Fish Cakes (1)
$4.25 +A crispy, golden-fried patty made with a savory blend of cod, potato, onion, and celery, featuring a soft and tender interior.

Scallops
$15.00 +Large, tender scallops from the Grand Banks, lightly breaded and fried until golden.

Rainbow Trout
$0.00Crispy, lightly battered rainbow trout fillets coated in locally sourced breadcrumbs.

Oysters
$0.00Fresh oysters lightly breaded and deep-fried until golden and crispy.

Oysters 1/2 pound
$0.00Half a pound of fresh oysters, lightly breaded and deep-fried until golden brown.
Fried Chicken

Chicken Nuggets
$9.50 +These bite-sized, halal-certified chicken breast pieces are lightly battered, breaded, and fried until crispy.

Jumbo Chicken Wings
$9.50 +These crispy, batter-fried chicken wings and drumsticks are served in a half-pound portion.

1/2 Fried Chicken
$10.00This dish features four pieces of chicken—leg, thigh, breast, and wing—coated in a light, crispy batter and served in a paper bag.

1/4 Chicken
$0.00A quarter of a chicken, breaded and deep-fried until crispy.
Fresh Seafood

Cocktail Shrimp
$17.50 +A half-pound serving of hand-peeled, wild-caught shrimp from the Gulf of America.
Baked Dinners

This baked Lake Superior whitefish is seasoned with lemon pepper and served with a side of mashed potatoes and mixed vegetables.

Baked Atlantic salmon seasoned with a Cajun spice rub, served with mashed potatoes and mixed vegetables.

This baked Atlantic salmon is glazed with a ginger teriyaki sauce and served with mashed potatoes and mixed vegetables.

This baked Wisconsin trout is seasoned with a Cajun spice blend and served with mashed potatoes and mixed vegetables.

Cajun Rainbow Trout
$14.00A fresh rainbow trout fillet seasoned with bold Cajun spices and baked until tender.
Beverages

12 oz. Can
$1.75A standard 12-ounce serving of your choice of canned soda or sparkling beverage.

Bottled Water
$1.50A refreshing, chilled serving of purified drinking water in a sealed bottle.

Arizona Green Tea
$2.75A refreshing, lightly sweetened green tea served chilled.

A refreshing blend of equal parts lemonade and iced tea.

Arizona Sweet Tea
$2.75A refreshing, chilled black tea sweetened with sugar.

A refreshing, pre-sweetened black tea flavored with a hint of lemon.

A refreshing, chilled beverage featuring the sweet flavor of Arizona-grown watermelon.

Arizona Mucho Mango
$2.75A refreshing, fruit-flavored mango drink served chilled.

Mystic Drinks
$2.75A selection of refreshing, house-made beverages featuring unique flavor combinations and vibrant colors.

Stewart's Root Beer
$2.75A classic, caffeine-free American soda known for its rich, creamy flavor and traditional root-based ingredients.

Stewart's Cream Soda
$2.75A classic, caffeine-free carbonated soft drink with a smooth, sweet vanilla flavor.

A classic, carbonated soda featuring a smooth blend of sweet orange flavor and creamy vanilla.

Welch's Juices
$2.75 +A selection of fruit juices produced by the Welch's brand.

Gatorade
$2.75A flavored sports drink formulated with electrolytes and carbohydrates to help replenish fluids and energy.

Snapple
$2.75Snapple is a brand of fruit-flavored teas and juice drinks.

Snapple Juices
$2.75A variety of fruit-flavored bottled juice drinks.

Mystic Juices
$2.75 +A refreshing blend of assorted fruit juices served chilled.
Sides and Salads

French Fries
$4.50A generous serving of deep-fried, golden-brown potato strips.

Hush Puppies
$9.50 +These bite-sized, deep-fried cornmeal fritters feature a crispy golden exterior and a soft, savory center, served in a portion of 20 to 22 pieces.

Slice of Pie
$4.50A slice of traditional Southern-style pie, available in either pecan or sweet potato flavor.

Brownie w/ icing
$2.00A rich, chocolate baked dessert topped with a sweet icing glaze.

Oil and Vinegar Coleslaw
$2.00 +A crisp cabbage salad tossed in a light, tangy dressing of oil and vinegar.

Macaroni Salad
$2.00 +A chilled pasta salad made with macaroni noodles tossed in a creamy, savory dressing.

Creamy Coleslaw
$2.00 +A chilled side dish consisting of shredded cabbage and carrots tossed in a smooth, mayonnaise-based dressing.

American Potato Salad
$4.00 +A chilled side dish made with boiled potatoes tossed in a creamy mayonnaise-based dressing, typically seasoned with mustard, celery, and onions.

A creamy, slow-simmered soup featuring tender clams, diced potatoes, celery, and onions.

3 Bean Salad
$4.00 +A chilled salad featuring a mix of three different types of beans tossed in a light vinaigrette dressing.

Potato Dinner Roll
$1.00A soft, house-made dinner roll prepared with potato flour for a light and moist texture.

Sauce
$1.00 +A flavorful condiment served on the side to complement your meal.

Pickled Herring
$4.00Tender fillets of herring preserved in a seasoned vinegar brine, typically served chilled.

Whole Sliced Lemon
$1.00A fresh, whole lemon sliced into rounds, served as a garnish or accompaniment.
Grocery Items

Swedish Fish
$1.99These are small, fish-shaped, chewy fruit-flavored gummy candies.

A classic, homemade-style cookie baked with semi-sweet chocolate chips.

Two crisp cookies with a smooth vanilla cream filling sandwiched between them.

A soft, chewy cookie baked with rolled oats and sweet raisins.

A soft, chewy cookie featuring the rich, dense texture and deep chocolate flavor of a traditional brownie.

A classic, homemade-style cookie baked with creamy peanut butter.

These are soft, chewy cookies that combine the rich, fudgy texture of a brownie with the classic shape of a cookie.

These are thin, crispy Swedish ginger cookies with a spiced flavor.

These are soft, lemon-flavored cookies topped with a sweet, white icing.

Archway Cookies
$4.99 +These are classic, pre-packaged cookies known for their traditional recipes and variety of flavors.

These are traditional, lightly sweetened butter cookies from Salerno, Italy, known for their delicate, melt-in-the-mouth texture.

Cholula Hot Sauce
$5.00Cholula is a popular Mexican hot sauce known for its balanced blend of chili peppers and signature spices.

Louisiana Hot Sauce
$2.19A classic vinegar-based hot sauce made with aged cayenne peppers, offering a tangy and moderately spicy flavor profile.

This is a mild, vinegar-based hot sauce made from aged cayenne peppers, originating from Tennessee.

This is a flavorful, Louisiana-style hot sauce crafted with traditional Cajun spices.

This is a spicy condiment made with ghost peppers, intended for use as a flavorful addition to various dishes.

Tiger Sauce Original
$3.89Tiger Sauce Original is a versatile, mildly spicy condiment with a tangy, sweet, and savory flavor profile.

Malt Vinegar 12 oz.
$5.99A 12-ounce bottle of malt vinegar, a tangy condiment made from malted barley often used to season fish and chips.

Club Crackers
$1.00These are light, buttery, and crisp square crackers often served as a snack or accompaniment to meals.

Reese Anchovies
$3.19These are small, salt-cured fish fillets packed in oil, commonly used to add a savory, umami flavor to salads, pasta, and sauces.

Reese Sardines
$3.69These are small, canned saltwater fish preserved in oil or water, commonly enjoyed as a protein-rich snack or ingredient.

This is a canned selection of premium, all-white crab meat ready for use in your favorite recipes.

Reese Smoked Clams
$3.99These are canned, wood-smoked clams ready to be enjoyed as a snack or added to your favorite recipes.

This dry mix allows you to prepare traditional, thin Swedish-style pancakes at home.

These tart, red Scandinavian berries are preserved in a sweet syrup and are commonly served as a condiment for savory dishes.

A whole, crisp cucumber pickled in a savory brine seasoned with fresh dill.

Cheez-Its
$0.99These are bite-sized, square-shaped crackers made with real cheese.

Lorna Doone Cookies
$0.99Lorna Doone cookies are classic, buttery shortbread biscuits with a crisp, delicate texture.

This is a flavorful hot sauce inspired by the culinary traditions of the Yucatán Peninsula.

Reese Smoked Oysters
$4.49These are canned, wood-smoked oysters ready to be enjoyed as a snack or ingredient.

These are small, tender clams that have been smoked to enhance their flavor and are ready to eat.

These are shelf-stable, wood-smoked mussels preserved in oil, ready to be eaten as a snack or added to recipes.

A single sleeve of crisp, lightly salted square soda crackers.

Sauces
$2.99 +A selection of bottled sauces available for purchase to take home.

Chips
$1.89 +Thinly sliced potatoes that have been deep-fried until crispy and lightly salted.
About this menu
Menu items include Original Fish Chips, Cocktail, Tarter.
Menu captured from https://menupages.com/the-fish-keg/2233-howard-st-chicago,
This is an unofficial menu. SeEat is not affiliated with the restaurant. Offerings and prices may vary by location.
AI dish images and labels are decision support only. Confirm allergies and safety-critical dietary needs with the restaurant.
Original menu
The restaurant's menu as listed on a delivery platform (prices there may differ from dining in), collected on 2026-10-12. The dishes and AI reference images above were organized from it.








